Legal notices

Intellectual Property Rights

The contents of this Site (hereafter "the Content"), developed by or on behalf of Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries, are protected by applicable copyright, trademark right, design and model rights and unfair competition laws.

Content includes architecture, corporate visual identity (including colors, fonts and graphic layout of screens), all information and materials available at the Web site such as text, articles, photographs, illustrations, visuals, brands and logos (notably for Veolia Environnement, Veolia Water-Compagnie générale des eaux, Dalkia, Veolia Transport and Veolia Environmental Services), data, databases, all auditory (voices, music and sound effects) and still or animated visual content (graphic animations and audiovisual sequences), specific software developments and downloadable programs.

The Content is the property of Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries or our technical service providers.

Any reproduction, depiction, distribution and/or use of all or a part of the Content, by whatever means, in whatever form or for whatever purpose, without the express, prior written consent of Veolia Environnement is strictly prohibited.

In any event and subject to the foregoing, the source—this Site and Veolia Environnement and/or our subsidiaries—and, if applicable, the author's name, shall be clearly indicated.

Persons violating the applicable legal provisions are guilty of copyright infringement and subject to the criminal penalties provided by law, notwithstanding any other recourse by Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries.

Liability

Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries provide no guarantee whatsoever with respect to content, notably any guarantee of quality, suitability for a particular use, ownership or copyright non-infringement. In addition, Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries exclude all liability of any kind for direct, indirect or incidental damages or loss of data or profit resulting from or associated with the use or operation of this Site and its content.

Moreover, the site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.
The site is regularly revised and updated, and Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries reserve the right to modify, correct or change it at any time.

The links featured at this Site will take you outside the Site. They are provided for your convenience only and do not in any way imply approval or endorsement of said sites by Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries. Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries have no control over the target sites and no liability for their content, links, the products or services they offer or changes or updates made to them.

Trademarks or brands, product or service names, domain names and company names mentioned at this Site remain the property of their respective holders.

Mention of links, trademarks or brands, names, services, domain names and the names of other companies in no way implies the existence of any association between Veolia Environnement and our subsidiaries and those companies, products or services, trademarks or brands, names or corporate names.

Privacy Protection - Collection and Use of Personal Data

Veolia Environnement never requires users to supply personal data, except as necessary to enable interested Internet users to obtain certain information or receive documents.

Any personal data you may communicate on line to us will be used solely by Veolia Environnement, which is responsible for processing and storing it. Data is kept no longer than three months from the date of the Internet user's registration.

User data will not be disclosed to third parties, with the exception of those hosting the Site or involved in its content or management.

Third parties are bound to keep user data confidential and may not under any circumstance use it for any purpose other than its communication and the operation or management of the Site. Veolia Environnement agrees to take all reasonable, feasible measures to keep personal user data confidential. 

In addition, Veolia Environnement reminds you that, pursuant to France's amended January 6, 1978 Act Relative to Information Technology, Computer Files and Freedom, you have a right to challenge, access and correct your personal information. You may exercise that right at any time by sending an email to:

Veolia Environnement : reponse.ve@groupve.com

We will modify or delete your information as soon as possible and within eight working days of receiving your request.

Please be apprised that our servers may save some non-personal data that cannot be used to identify you, such as browser used, IP address, etc.

 In addition, a small amount of information, which will be stored on your computer's hard drive as "cookies," may be sent to your browser when you connect to our Web server.

Cookies save information about your computer's navigation of our Site—pages looked at, date and time of visit, etc.—that we will be able to read during subsequent visits.

Your browser has a "refuse cookies" option (see the Web site of France's data protection agency, CNIL for procedures). Although it will not prevent you from connecting to our Site, it may slow the loading of pages.

Top of the page